Federal Civil Rights Lawsuit Filed 4/2/2020 to Force IL State Prisoner Release!
[…] The lawsuit states that had IL and IDOC done the following that the contagion affecting Stateville Correctional, for example, could have been minimized or avoided:
“…Illinois law provides several established mechanisms for reducing the prison population, all of which are available to the Governor and Director in this emergency. The Governor and Director of IDOC have authority pursuant to various Illinois statutes to reduce the population in Illinois prisons. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-11-1(a)(2), the IDOC may release a person from prison on medical furlough “to obtain medical, psychiatric or psychological services when adequate services are not otherwise available.” The IDOC therefore has statutory authority to re- lease on medical furlough individuals who are medically vulnerable to COVID-19 either due to age or pre-existing medical conditions…”
“…Pursuant to the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law, 730 ILCS 5/5- 8A-1 et seq.